Qualified Carers Privacy Policy

Qualified Carers Services Pty Ltd (“us, we, our”) values the users of its website and is committed to keeping its users’ personal information private.  We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the National Privacy Policies set out in that Act.  This policy outlines the type of personal information we collect, the uses of that personal information, and the steps we takes to safeguard personal information we have collected  in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

When you access or use our website you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

How we collect your information

The information we collect is obtained from information you submit to us or obtained through our website browser.

Cookies and IP Addresses

When you visit our website, our server can log the following information provided by your browser:

(a)   The time of your visit, what part of our website you have accessed, and any documents downloaded from our website;

(b)   The previous website you have visited, and the browser and operating system you are using;

(c)    Your IP address to assist with providing our services, and to monitor legitimate use of our site; and

(d)   Your cookie - A cookie is a small text file that is stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We use cookies to enable us to provide features such as auto login, job alert services and to enable communication between employers and carers.  When you successfully log on to our website, a cookie is placed on your browser that indicates that you have logged on. This prevents you from having to provide your email address and password repeatedly as you use our website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, however you may change your browser settings to disable cookies. If you disable cookies on your browser, our website’s interface will not function properly.

When you visit our website, you agree that this website’s administrators have the right to record and store this information. We will only use this information to analyse site activity.

When is your personal information collected?

We collect personal information when you:

(a)   use our services or register on our website;

(b)   complete surveys or enter competitions managed by us; or

(c)    when you communicate with us, for example, via our online contact form, by email or by telephone.

The kind of information we collect

Generally, personal information that we collect includes your name, age, contact information and employment information.  We do not store your credit card information.

We also collect information about you that is not personal information. For example, ratings and reviews, feedback regarding your services or data relating to your activity on our websites.  This information may be used for reporting statistics, marketing analysis, diagnosing problems and to overall improve the quality of our services to you.

How we use your personal information

Generally the main purposes for which we collect, use and store your information include:

(a)   the functional use of our website;

(b)   to enable communication between Members;

(c)    to provide you with information regarding our services, events and newsletters; and

(d)   to communicate with you.

When you provide us with your information, you agree to it being used for the purpose for which you provided it.

Disclosure of your information

We will not sell or disclose your personal information to any third party except as may be required by law or in accordance with this policy.

We may disclose information for the purposes it was collected.

If you disclose your information in areas of our website accessible to the public, this information becomes publicly available. Areas of our website that are accessible to the public include, but are not limited to, job boards and forums. If you disclose your information, including personal information, in areas of our Facebook or Twitter pages, or any other social media pages that we operate, this information becomes publicly available. We strongly recommend you do not disclose you personal information in such forums.

Providing your information is completely voluntary. If you are unhappy with disclosing your information, you are free to not use our website or services.

Third Party Sharing and Websites

We will from time to time provide links on our website or within emails, to third party websites to advertise third party products and services.  When you click on these links to third party websites you will be directed away from our website, and will then be subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policy of that third party website. Please be careful with the information you share on third party websites. We cannot accept responsibility for the privacy or security practices of third parties or for their use, collection or storage of your information.

Security and Storage of information

We will take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access.  We will do this by ensuring the security of our system by means of firewalls, SSL (Secure Socket Layer), password protection, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions to a reasonable standard.

We store information electronic or hard copy form (or both) in either lockable storerooms or, in by password protection in the case of electronic information.  In both cases only authorised employees and contracted personnel trained in lawful handling of such information are permitted to access that information. 

We cannot guarantee nor accept responsibility for the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post. All information you provide to us electronically or by post is at your own risk.

When purchasing a subscription from us you will be required to provide billing information such as your credit card number, expiration date and address. The server that your credit card number and expiration date is collected on uses encryption technology to protect the information while in transit to PayPal.com.au. We are not able to access unencrypted credit card information nor do we store it on our database. Details about the information Paypal captures and how their services work can be accessed at www.paypal.com.au.

Email Communications

When you register with us, you consent to receiving certain email communications from us, including newsletters, special offers, surveys and competitions. You can choose to opt-out of receiving these email communications at any time by clicking on the link provided in the email, or by changing your email settings in your account area. However, you may not opt-out of receiving administrative emails.

If you choose to tell somebody about us through the ‘Tell A Friend’ function on our website, we will automatically send to that person the email address you provide us with. Your email address is stored only to send this email and track that person’s response.

Accessing and updating your information

As a registered member you have the right to access, change, update or delete your personal information at any time. You can do this by logging in to your Account area.

We may keep your information until such time it is outdated or we no longer require it, in which case it will be destroyed.

Protection of Children's Privacy.

This website is not developed for or directed at persons under the age of 18. If we discover we have inadvertently collected information from a person under 18 years of age, we will take prompt and reasonable measures to delete such information from our databases.

If you know of a person under 18 years of age who has become a member of Qualified Carers Services Pty Ltd by using a false age, please Contact Us.  You will need to provide your full name, address, phone number, email address and the email address of the persons under 18 years of age.  We reserve the right to verify this information before taking steps to close that person’s account.

Privacy Policy Changes

We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time, for example due to legal requirements and changes to our website. We request you take the time to review this policy periodically.

Feedback

We are committed to offering you the best service and price. We welcome your ideas and feedback about all aspects of our website.  

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the personal information we hold about you or your dealings with us, please Contact Us.

About Us

Reduce your overheads in advertising for Staff in the Care Industry and let us bring you a constant stream of experienced and reliable Jobseekers that suit your Home or Business needs.

Qualified Carers is Australia's first Job Site dedicated exclusively to the Care Industry.

Contact Us

Qualified Carers
contact@qualifiedcarers.com.au
Ph: 1300 768 311

Stay Connected